Zvartnots International Airport
“Zvartnots” International Airport of Yerevan, is the main air gate of the Republic of Armenia, which has been operating since 1961. Then, the airport envisioned handling of flights operated solely on the territory of the former USSR .
Still back in 1985 the airport was granted ICAO standards II category. Later on, in order to bring the airport services to international standards, the airport runway was completely renovated, new security, information and check-in systems were installed, VIP lounges were restructured, a new passenger terminal was built, with the Arrival Hall starting operation on September 14, 2006 and the Departure Hall on May 25, 2007. In spring 2008 there started the construction of the New Passenger Terminal public zone: passenger check-in desks, examination points were doubled in the new 52.000 sq.m complex. New underground parking was built. In autumn 2011 the New Terminal was put into operation. The navigation system installed on the runway ensures 30x350m meteorological minimum for landing, which corresponds to ICAO 2nd class. On January 30, 2013 during the 2nd Annual Emerging Airports Conference and Exhibition held in Dubai the results of votes for over 20 nominations were announced. The nominations were different: “Best Emerging Airport of the World”, “Best Emerging Airport of the Middle East”, “Best Emerging Airport of Europe”, etc. During the award ceremony Yerevan’s "Zvartnots" International Airport was chosen as the “Best Emerging Airport of Russia, CIS and Baltic States.”                                                                        "Zvartnots" International Airport develops its projects on the basis of security and integrity, in strict accordance with national and international airport standards, for the sake of honesty and loyalty. Adhering to ethical and moral principles, the airport assumes obligations towards the society and the environment with great commitment and responsibility.Its service staff strives for perfection, exceeding the expectations of domestic and international clients, meeting their needs and requirements.
0.0/5 rating (0 votes)